GALLERY

2024 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Clubhouse.

The Season opener
Saturday 4th May 2024
President v Captain
90 v 85

Big Bowls Weekend FUN DAY
Friday 24th May 2024 to Sunday 26th

Sunday 2nd June 2024
Ben Hobbs Trophy

Winners Dale Large, Sue Gibbs and Colin Perthurst

Sunday 23rd June 2024
Sam Barnes (Ladies Only
)

Winners Clare Adkins & Theresa Ffitch

​​Saturday 13th July 2024
3 Wood Challenge

Winners were Dave Fussell, Aldo Martellotta & Sue Metzner

Sunday 28th July 2024
Presidents Day
(introduced by Denis McCrow)

Saturday 10th August 2024
Aussie Pairs

Saturday 24th August 2024
Jack Goff Trophy v EHBA

Friday 30th August 2024
Rosebowl & Park Hill Trophies

EHBA Finals Day
Sunday 1st September 2024

Sunday 22nd September 2024
Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy

Friday 27th September 2024
The Haward Cup Final 4pm

2022 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Clubhouse.

 

The Season opener
Saturday 7th May 2022
President v Captain
104 v 71

TBA
Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)

Saturday 4th June 2022
Ben Hobbs Trophy
Tim Maynard, Chris Miles & Fiona Brewster

Sunday 26th June 2022
Presidents Day
(introduced by Denis McCrow)
Colin Milner, Brian Metzner & Jean Matthews

Saturday 23rd July 2022
3 Wood Challenge

Saturday 13th August 2022
Aussie Pairs
Barry Osman & Richard Rogers

Saturday 20th August 2022
Jack Goff Trophy
Cancelled by EHBA

Sunday 25th September 2022
Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy

Friday 30th September 2022
The Haward Cup Final 4pm

2021 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Clubhouse.

The Season opener
Sunday 6th June 2021
President v Captain
101 – 82

Sunday 13th June 2021
Presidents Gala
(introduced by Denis McCrow)
Alan Blackwell, Trish Miller, Les Austin

Sunday 27th June 2021
Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Clare Adkins & Irene Faulkner

Saturday 31st July 2021
Aussie Pairs
Colin Milner & Clare Adkins

Sunday 15th August 2021
VE Celebrations
&
Covid Singles Final (Berryl Sambridge Trophy)
Andy Adkins

Saturday 28th August 2021
Ben Hobbs Trophy
Walter Richardson, Irene Faulkner, Bert Gray

Saturday 18th September 2021
3 Wood Challenge
Tim Maynard, Bob Hayter, Terry Eldridge

Sunday 26th September 2021
Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy

Friday 1st October 2021
The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Dale Large

2020 Club Competitions Cancelled due to Covid

2019 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

The Season opener

Saturday 27 April 2019
President v Captain
87.5 – 90

Sunday 2nd June 2019
Presidents Day
(introduced by Denis McCrow)
Bob Hayter, Greg Dunford and Bert Gray

Sunday 16th June 2019
3 Wood Challenge
Dave Fussell, Tim Maynard, Gary Medler

Sunday 14th July 2019
Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Sue Metzner & Fiona Brewster

Saturday 4th August 2019
Aussie Pairs
Alan Bull & Gary Medler

Saturday 24th August 2019
Ben Hobbs Trophy
Micky Towers, Gloria Hardy, Bert Gray

Sunday 22nd September 2019
Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy
The Gents Won

Friday 27th September 2019
The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Brian Metzner

2018 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

The Season opener

Sat 28 April President v Captain
105 v 81

Sun 3 June Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy
Gents Won 54-49

Sat 14 July Ben Hobbs Trophy
R. Rogers, G. Hardy, B. Metzner

Sun 15 July Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
J Potter & M Smith

Sat 28 Jul Aussie Pairs
Tony Lacey & Brian Metzner

Sat 1 Sept 3 Wood Challenge
Brian Metzner, Julie Potter, Bob Hayter

Sun 23 Sept Presidents Day
(introduced by Denis McCrow)
Bob Hayter, Toni Lacey, Sue Metzner

Fri 28 Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Barry Osman

 

2017 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

The Season opener

Sat 29-April President v Captain
THE PRESIDENTS TEAM WON

Sat 10-June Ben Hobbs Trophy
Walter Richardson, Marion Smith, Terry Eldridge

Sat 15-July 3 Wood Challenge
Dave Fussell – Cup Winner
Bob Hayter – Plate Winner
Don Stevenson – Spoon Winner

Sat 29-July Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Julie Potter & Jean Matthews

Sun 30-Jul Aussie Pairs
Sue & Brian Metzner

Sat 2-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )

Sun 24-Sept Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy Gents Won

Fri 29-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Winner Terry Eldridge

2016 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

 

Sat 11-Jun Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Chris Miles & Ann Mountford Winners

Sat 16-Jul Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy
Ladies won

Sat 23-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Colin Milner, Toni Lacey and Linda Dunford Winners

Sun 31-Jul Aussie Pairs
Colin Milner & Alan Blackwell

Sat 6-Aug President v Captain
The President team won

Sat 3-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Terry Mascot, Tony Lacey, Brian Metzner

Sun 25-Sept 3 Wood Challenge
T Maynard, C Milner & G Dunford

Fri 30-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Colin Milner

2015 Club Matches

 

Sun 26-Apr President v Captain. 83-77 The Presidents team won

Sat 11-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Winners of Ben Hobbs Walter Richardson, Ann Mountford, Alan Bull

Sat 18-Jul Aussie Pairs
Winners of Aussie Pairs Chris Miles & Marion Smith

Sat 25-Jul Sam Barnes Trophy (Ladies Only)
Winners of The Sam Barnes Trophy Chris Miles & Gloria Hardy

Sat 01-Aug Rye Park Promotion Day

Sun 23-Aug Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Winners of the Gala – Sue Metzner, Jeff Hardcastle, Colin Milner

Sat 29-Aug 3 Wood Challenge
Cup Winner Brian Metzner Runner – up Colin Milner
Plate Winner Tim Maynard Runner – up Richard Mansfield
Spoon Winner Jean Matthews Runner up Martin Mountford

Sat 05-Sep Club Finals Full details in Current news

Sun 20-Sep Ladies v Gents – Allen Trophy
The Gents won this year

CALL NOW

for more information

ADDRESS

The Bowling Green
The Recreation Ground
Old Highway,
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
EN11 0LT
Club Sec 01992-461903
Carpark EN11 0HS
Club Sec – David Fussell

CLUB HOURS:
TIMES CAN VARY IF PLAYING AWAY

MON. 1:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
TUE. 10:30 a.m. – 8:30 p.m.
WED. 1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
THU. 1:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
FRI. 2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
SAT. 2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
SUN. 2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.